Arizona Department of Economic Security v. Redlon , 215 Ariz. 13 ( 2007 )
[…] , 643-44 (App. 2003) (doctrine
    of exhaustion of administrative remedies not applicable where subject matter jurisdiction of
    agency contested); State v. Board of Tech. Reg. v. Bauer, 
    84 Ariz. 237
    , 242, 
    326 P.2d 358
    ,
    361 (1958) (under ARA, notwithstanding lack of final decision on issuance of architectural
    license, board’s authority to require applicant to sit for examination subject to appeal).
    Accordingly, the superior court had jurisdiction over ADES’s appeal challenging the
    Personnel Board’s subject matter jurisdiction, as do we. See A.R.S. § 12-2101.
    5
    Discussion
    A. Personnel Board’s General Jurisdiction
    ¶7            The Personnel Board’s jurisdiction is established by A.R.S. § 41-782(A),
    which provides that the Board “shall hear and review appeals . . . relating to dismissal from
    state service . . . resulting from disciplinary action as defined in the personnel rules.” The
    Board does not have authority to hear appeals relating to voluntary resignations from state
    employment. See A.R.S. § 41-782(A); Ross v. Ariz. State Pers. Bd., 
    185 Ariz. 430
    , 432,
    
    916 P.2d 1146