State of Arizona v. Cynthia D. Johnson , 215 Ariz. 28 ( 2007 )
[…] of September 10, 2003, the murder victim, Tom Snyder, and his wife, Marilyn, were asleep
    in their bedroom when they were awakened by two intruders standing near their bed. One
    of the intruders instructed the couple to “[t]urn over and put [their] faces in the pillow.” Tom
    1
    Section 13-1506(A)(1), A.R.S., provides that a person commits third-degree burglary
    by “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced
    commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”
    2
    Section 13-1507(A), A.R.S., provides that a person commits second-degree burglary
    “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit
    any theft or any felony therein.”
    3
    “jumped up” to get out of bed and was immediately shot. He sustained a total of four
    gunshot wounds and was also stabbed multiple times as he struggled with the intruders. He
    nonetheless managed to “r[u]n them out of the [bed]room” before collapsing on the living