State of Arizona v. Cynthia D. Johnson , 215 Ariz. 28 ( 2007 )
[…] , ¶ 39, 
    46 P.3d 1048
    , 1057 (2002),
    quoting § 13-1105(A)(2) (emphasis supplied in Phillips). Among the felony offenses listed
    is burglary, and the indictment against Johnson alleged first-degree burglary as the specific
    predicate offense. The jury was instructed that, to prove first-degree murder, the state had
    to “prove that the defendant, whether as a principal or an accomplice, committed or
    attempted to commit First Degree burglary and that someone was killed in the course of and
    in furtherance of that offense.” First-degree burglary is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1508(A) as
    follows: “A person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice
    violates the provisions of either § 13-1506 [defining third-degree burglary] 1 or 13-1507
    [defining second-degree burglary]2 and knowingly possesses explosives, a deadly weapon
    or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony.”
    Facts
    ¶4            Viewed in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, see 
    Arredondo, 155 Ariz. at 316
    , 746 P.2d at 486, the evidence presented at trial established that, on the night