State of Arizona v. Cynthia D. Johnson , 215 Ariz. 28 ( 2007 )
[…] or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony.”
    Facts
    ¶4            Viewed in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, see 
    Arredondo, 155 Ariz. at 316
    , 746 P.2d at 486, the evidence presented at trial established that, on the night
    of September 10, 2003, the murder victim, Tom Snyder, and his wife, Marilyn, were asleep
    in their bedroom when they were awakened by two intruders standing near their bed. One
    of the intruders instructed the couple to “[t]urn over and put [their] faces in the pillow.” Tom
    1
    Section 13-1506(A)(1), A.R.S., provides that a person commits third-degree burglary
    by “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced
    commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”
    2
    Section 13-1507(A), A.R.S., provides that a person commits second-degree burglary
    “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit
    any theft or any felony therein.”
    3
    “jumped up” to get out of bed and was immediately shot.