Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 160, 167, ¶¶ 2, 48, 962 P.2d at 234, 241 (emphasis added).

    ¶ 15 Here the tables are only one element in determining the statutorily mandated value. While A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(3) requires that the Department use the tables as the first element in determining the value of the personal property, subsection (4) prescribes that "[i]n addition to the computation prescribed in paragraph[] ... 3 of this subsection, the taxpayer may submit documentation showing the need for, and the department shall consider, an additional adjustment to recognize obsolescence using standard appraisal methods and techniques." In other words, the tables are one element of the valuation process; the obsolescence adjustment is another. The Department is required to consider the additional adjustment upon submission by the taxpayer of documentation showing such a need.