Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] III.

    ¶ 23 For the reasons stated above, we affirm the tax court's judgment.

    CONCURRING: DONN KESSLER, Presiding Judge and PHILIP HALL, Judge.

    NOTES

    [1] Specifically, Taxpayers contend that the Department did not comply with A.R.S. § 41-1030, which provides that "A rule is invalid unless it is made and approved in substantial compliance with sections 41-1021 through 41-1029 and articles 4, 4.1 and 5 of this chapter, unless otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added.)

    [2] The tables appear to have incorporated this statutorily mandated percentage, such that the values arrived at by applying the current tables need not be discounted because the discount is already factored in.