Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] In some situations, the legislature requires that both rules and guidelines be adopted. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 32-2183.01(E) (2008) ("The commissioner may adopt such rules and guidelines as the commissioner deems necessary to protect the public interest...."). The legislature has even made clear that when it wants a guideline to be adopted by rule, it makes that explicit. See A.R.S. § 4-201(I) (2002) ("The board shall adopt, by rule, guidelines setting forth criteria for use in determining [where liquor licenses should go]....").

    ¶ 12 We assume the legislature meant what it said. Wallis v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 126 Ariz. 582, 585, 617 P.2d 534, 537 (App.1980); see Roman Catholic Diocese of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 204 Ariz. 225, 231, ¶ 17, 62 P.3d 970, 976 (App.2003).