Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-3304(B) (Supp.2007) ("The department shall adopt rules prescribing the procedures for claiming *333 and verifying sales that are exempt under this section."); A.R.S. § 42-5009(H)(6) (2006)[3] ("The department of revenue, with the cooperation of the department of commerce, shall adopt rules and publish and prescribe forms and procedures as necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection."); A.R.S. § 42-5106(A) (2006) ("The department shall adopt rules defining food consistent with § 42-5101 and this section."). The legislature is also capable of requiring the Department to prepare or maintain guidelines. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-11054(A) (Supp.2007) ("[T]he department shall ... [p]rescribe guidelines for applying standard appraisal methods and techniques that shall be used by the department...."); A.R.S. § 42-13007(C) (2006) ("The committee shall evaluate ... [t]he guidelines proposed by the department for placing persons who apply for admission to the assessor certification program...."); A.R.S. § 42-13152 (2006) ("[C]ounty assessors shall value all golf courses uniformly based on