Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] In some situations, the legislature requires that both rules and guidelines be adopted. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 32-2183.01(E) (2008) ("The commissioner may adopt such rules and guidelines as the commissioner deems necessary to protect the public interest...."). The legislature has even made clear that when it wants a guideline to be adopted by rule, it makes that explicit. See A.R.S. § 4-201(I) (2002) ("The board shall adopt, by rule, guidelines setting forth criteria for use in determining [where liquor licenses should go]....").