Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, the "department's guidelines" in subsection (3)(e) clearly refers to the "tables" referenced in the body of subsection (3). The legislature accordingly designated the tables as "guidelines."

    ¶ 11 That subsection (3)(e) refers to the tables as guidelines, and not rules, is clearly an indication that the legislature intended these tables to function as guidelines, and not rules. The legislature is capable of requiring the Department to adopt rules when it so desires. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-3304(B) (Supp.2007) ("The department shall adopt rules prescribing the procedures for claiming *333 and verifying sales that are exempt under this section."); A.R.S. § 42-5009(H)(6) (2006)[3] ("The department of revenue, with the cooperation of the department of commerce, shall adopt rules and publish and prescribe forms and procedures as necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection."); A.R.S. § 42-5106(A) (2006) ("The department shall adopt rules defining food consistent with § 42-5101 and this section."). The legislature is also capable of requiring the Department to prepare or maintain guidelines.