Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue , 219 Ariz. 76 ( 2008 )
[…] In this case, the statutory scheme adopted by the legislature indicates that the "valuation of personal property used in operating the facility is the cost multiplied by the valuation factors as prescribed by tables adopted by the department." A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(3) (emphasis added). For personal property, the values determined by the tables are then statutorily adjusted by a certain percentage for each of the first four years. A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(3)(a)-(d). For the fifth year and subsequent years, the statute does not adjust the value derived by the tables, but states that "the department shall use the scheduled depreciated value as prescribed in the department's guidelines." A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(3)(e) (emphasis added).