Democratic Party of Pima County v. Beth Ford Pima County Board of Supervisors , 228 Ariz. 545 ( 2012 )
[…] 5
    making its determination. Cf. Maleki v. Desert Palms Prof’l Props., L.L.C., 
    222 Ariz. 327
    , ¶ 35, 
    214 P.3d 415
    , 422 (App. 2009) (“„The decision as to who is the successful
    party for purposes of awarding attorneys‟ fees [pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01] is within
    the sole discretion of the trial court, and will not be disturbed on appeal if any reasonable
    basis exists for it.‟”), quoting Sanborn v. Brooker & Wake Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 
    178 Ariz. 425
    , 430, 
    874 P.2d 982
    , 987 (App. 1994).
    ¶10           Our interpretation of § 39-121.02(B) is supported by the plain meaning of
    the statute‟s second sentence, which states: “Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the
    rights of any party to recover attorney fees pursuant to [A.R.S. § 12-341.01(C)], or
    attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 12-349.” Under
    § 12-341.01(C), the trial court “shall” award attorney fees when “the claim or defense
    constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith,” and pursuant to
    § 12-349, the court “shall” award attorney fees, expenses, and double damages where a