Democratic Party of Pima County v. Beth Ford Pima County Board of Supervisors , 228 Ariz. 545 ( 2012 )
[…] Party‟s request.   See Associated Indem. 
    Corp., 143 Ariz. at 570
    , 694 P.2d at 1184
    (discussing factors for court to consider in awarding attorney fees, including whether
    litigation could have been avoided or settled). Thus, we conclude the court did not abuse
    its discretion by denying the Democratic Party‟s request for attorney fees.
    Costs under A.R.S. § 12-341
    ¶15           The Democratic Party also argues the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying its request for costs under A.R.S. § 12-341.5 According to § 12-341, “[t]he
    successful party to a civil action shall recover from his adversary all costs expended or
    4
    Section 16-624(A) provides that once an election canvass has been completed, the
    package containing the ballots shall be deposited with the “county treasurer, who shall
    keep it unopened and unaltered for . . . six months . . . , at which time he shall destroy it
    without opening or examining the contents.” And subsection (D) of the statute states that
    “[i]f a recount is ordered or a[n election] contest begun within six months, the county
    treasurer may be ordered by the court to deliver to it the packages or envelopes