Democratic Party of Pima County v. Beth Ford Pima County Board of Supervisors , 228 Ariz. 545 ( 2012 )
[…] § 39-121.02(B) and abused its discretion in denying the Democratic Party‟s request for
    attorney fees under that statute. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo,
    Zeagler v. Buckley, 
    223 Ariz. 37
    , ¶ 5, 
    219 P.3d 247
    , 248 (App. 2009), but we review a
    trial court‟s award or denial of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion, Orfaly v. Tucson
    Symphony Soc’y, 
    209 Ariz. 260
    , ¶ 18, 
    99 P.3d 1030
    , 1035 (App. 2004).
    ¶7            Under § 39-121.02(B), “[t]he court may award attorney fees and other legal
    costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking
    public records has substantially prevailed.” In construing a statute, our “primary goal . . .
    is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.” Cornman Tweedy 560, LLC v. City of
    Casa Grande, 
    213 Ariz. 1
    , ¶ 8, 
    137 P.3d 309
    , 311 (App. 2006). If a statute‟s language is