State of Arizona v. Armando Pena, Jr. , 233 Ariz. 112 ( 2013 )
[…] the degree to which this particular wound would substantially disfigure the victim.
    4
    For this reason, Pena’s reliance on Garcia is unavailing. There, we determined
    that an injury to a victim’s hymenal membrane did not constitute a disfiguring injury.
    
    Garcia, 138 Ariz. at 214
    , 673 P.2d at 958. In the context of disfigurement, an injury to
    an internal membrane plainly is not comparable to the external injury the victim sustained
    here.
    9
    Accordingly, there was insufficient evidence to convict Pena of aggravated assault under
    § 13-1204(A)(3) as charged in count three of the indictment. We therefore reduce that
    conviction to the lesser-included offense of assault. See A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1) (person
    commits assault by “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury
    to another person”).
    Criminal Restitution Order
    ¶16           Pena argues, and the state concedes, that the trial court erred in entering a
    CRO at sentencing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-805.5 Although Pena did not raise this claim