Rash v. Town of Mammoth , 233 Ariz. 577 ( 2013 )
[…] legally correct for any reason, we consider whether the ARA applies
    to this case. See Hale v. Amphitheater Sch. Dist. No. 10 of Pima Cnty.,
    
    192 Ariz. 111
    , ¶ 5, 
    961 P.2d 1059
    , 1062 (App. 1998). “We first look to
    the language of the statute and give the words used their plain
    5
    RASH v. TOWN OF MAMMOTH
    Opinion of the Court
    meaning, unless context demands otherwise.” Villa de Jardines Ass’n
    v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, 
    227 Ariz. 91
    , ¶ 7, 
    253 P.3d 288
    , 292 (App. 2011).
    ¶11           Section 12-901(1), defining administrative agency for
    purposes of the ARA, excepts “any political subdivision or
    municipal corporation or any agency of a political subdivision or
    municipal corporation.” Furthermore, § 12-902(A)(1), defining the
    scope of the ARA, excepts a decision “if the act creating or
    conferring power on an agency or a separate act provides for judicial
    review of the agency decisions and prescribes a definite procedure
    for the review.”