In Re the ESTATE OF Sanford M. BOLTON ( 2013 )
[…] a matter of judicial restraint we must apply it without resorting to
    other methods of statutory interpretation, unless application of the
    plain meaning would lead to impossible or absurd results.’” Metzler
    v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc., 
    233 Ariz. 133
    , ¶ 8, 
    310 P.3d 9
    , 12 (App. 2013), quoting Winterbottom v. Ronan, 
    227 Ariz. 364
    ,
    ¶ 5, 
    258 P.3d 182
    , 183 (App. 2011).
    ¶7          In order to understand the interplay among the
    subsections of A.R.S. § 14-3804,2 it is helpful to review the general
    2Section   14-3804 states in full:
    Claims against a decedent’s estate may be
    presented as follows:
    1. The claimant may deliver or mail to the
    personal representative a written statement of the claim
    indicating its basis, the name and address of the
    claimant and the amount claimed. The claim is deemed
    presented on receipt of the written statement of claim
    by the personal representative. If a claim is not yet due,
    the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the
    claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the
    uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the
    security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly
    the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due
    date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the
    presentation made.
    2. The claimant may commence a proceeding
    against the personal representative in any court where
    the personal representative may be subjected to
    jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his claim against the
    estate, but the commencement of the proceeding must
    occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.
    4
    IN RE ESTATE OF SANFORD M. BOLTON
    Opinion of the Court
    procedure by which a decedent’s creditor can make or preserve its
    claim against the estate. A claimant without a pending case or
    judgment3 may send the personal representative a written statement
    of the claim that must include the basis for the claim and the
    amount. § 14-3804(1). Otherwise, a claimant may “commence a
    proceeding against the personal representative in any court where
    the personal representative may be subject to jurisdiction.”
    § 14-3804(2). If the claimant chooses to send a written statement, the
    personal representative may allow the claim and distribute funds,
    disallow the claim in whole or in part, or negotiate a compromise.