In Re the ESTATE OF Sanford M. BOLTON ( 2013 )
[…] even though the initial undertaking is voluntary. The Estate first
    points to Rule 56(f)(4), Ariz. R. Civ. P., which states that a moving
    party need not file a response in support of summary judgment, but,
    “[i]f such a party elects to file a response, it must be filed no later than
    two days before the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike the statute
    here, that rule’s plain language imposes a deadline when a party
    voluntarily elects to do something that is not required.
    ¶18          The Estate next relies on A.R.S. § 42-5002(A)(1), which
    states: “A person who imposes an added charge to cover the
    [transaction privilege tax] . . . shall not remit less than the amount so
    collected to the [Arizona Department of Revenue].” See also Ariz.
    Dept. of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 
    218 Ariz. 141
    , ¶ 8, 
    181 P.3d 188
    , 189 (2008) (noting taxpayers are not required to collect
    transaction privilege tax from customers). In both instances, the