In Re the ESTATE OF Sanford M. BOLTON ( 2013 )
[…] were not required to present a claim. § 14-3804(2). Nonetheless,
    Mutual Parties mailed written notice of a claim to the personal
    representative pursuant to § 14-3804(1). The written claim reserved
    rights under the exception found in § 14-3804(2) for pending
    proceedings. It advised the personal representative, “Claimants
    deem it prudent to present the Claim, thereby notifying the Personal
    Representative of its existence and the need for it to be
    administered.”     The Estate’s disallowance only stated the
    undisputed principle that § 14-3804(2) does not require presentation
    of a claim.
    ¶10          Mutual Parties argue that the trial court improperly
    barred their claim for failing to initiate other proceedings, despite
    the plain language in subsection (2) that “[n]o presentation of claim
    is required in regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the
    decedent which were pending at the time of his death.” Equally
    important, they contend nothing in § 14-3804 requires the claimant
    to file a duplicative lawsuit or initiate probate allowance procedures
    if a complementary claim notification is filed. We agree with this
    plain reading of § 14-3804.