State of Arizona v. Louis John Felix , 234 Ariz. 118 ( 2014 )
[…] meaning to each word and phrase ‘so that no part is rendered void,
    superfluous, contradictory or insignificant.’” State v. Windsor, 224
    5The  trial court never made an explicit finding that K.S. had
    been released pursuant to an agreement with the state. We do not
    address this issue, however, in view of our statutory reading.
    8
    STATE v. FELIX
    Opinion of the Court
    Ariz. 103, ¶ 6, 
    227 P.3d 864
    , 865 (App. 2010), quoting State v. Larson,
    
    222 Ariz. 341
    , ¶ 14, 
    214 P.3d 429
    , 432 (App. 2009).
    Section 13-1304(B), provides:
    Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the
    victim is released voluntarily by the
    defendant without physical injury in a safe
    place     before      arrest    and     before
    accomplishing any of the further
    enumerated offenses in subsection A of this
    section in which case it is a class 4 felony.
    If the victim is released pursuant to an
    agreement with the state and without
    physical injury, it is a class 3 felony. If the
    victim is under fifteen years of age
    kidnapping is a class 2 felony punishable
    pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 13-705. The sentence
    for kidnapping of a victim under fifteen
    years of age shall run consecutively to any
    other sentence imposed on the defendant
    and to any undischarged term of
    imprisonment of the defendant.
    ¶18           The issue is whether the reduction to a class three
    felony in the second sentence of subsection B applies to the third
    sentence, which relates to victims under the age of fifteen.6 Based on
    the plain language, we conclude it does not. The applicable sentence
    states, “If the victim is under fifteen years of age kidnapping is a
    class 2 felony punishable pursuant to § 13-705.” § 13-1304(B). There
    is no language in that sentence, or the next sentence related to child
    victims, indicating that the classification changes if the victim is
    released. Thus, the plain language of the applicable clauses does not
    provide an exception.