State of Arizona v. Louis John Felix , 234 Ariz. 118 ( 2014 )
[…] “[k]idnapping of [K.S.], a minor under fifteen years of age.”
    9
    STATE v. FELIX
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19          Applying the earlier-listed release exceptions to an
    under-fifteen victim would render the applicable clause superfluous.
    Each part of a statute must be given meaning so that no part is
    rendered “superfluous, void, contradictory, or insignificant.”
    Devenir Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 
    169 Ariz. 500
    , 503, 
    821 P.2d 161
    , 164
    (1991). The first sentence of subsection B already states that
    kidnapping is a class two felony. § 13-1304(B) (“Kidnapping is a
    class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily . . . .”) There
    is no reason to restate that kidnapping is a class two felony when the
    victim is under fifteen if the first two sentences already apply to
    victims under fifteen.7 Rather, the restatement of the classification,