Julie Munoz v. Sonic Restaurants 10 and Hartford Accident & indemnity/gallagher Bassett , 234 Ariz. 145 ( 2014 )
[…] 227 Ariz. 72
    , ¶ 5, 
    252 P.3d 1036
    , 1038 (App.
    2011).     In doing so, we liberally construe the Workers’
    Compensation Act in order to effectuate its remedial purpose.
    Schuck & Sons Constr. v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    213 Ariz. 74
    , ¶ 13, 
    138 P.3d 1201
    , 1204 (App. 2006). This includes a liberal construction of who
    may be considered an “employee” under the Act. See Hughes v.
    Indus. Comm’n, 
    113 Ariz. 517
    , 519, 
    558 P.2d 11
    , 13 (1976).
    ¶10        The determination of a claimant’s average monthly
    wage is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1041, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    A. Every employee of an employer within
    the provisions of this chapter who is
    injured by accident arising out of and in the
    course of employment . . . shall receive the
    compensation fixed in this chapter on the
    basis of the employee’s average monthly
    wage at the time of injury.
    ....
    G. For the purposes of this section,
    “monthly wage” means the average wage
    paid during and over the month in which
    the employee is killed or injured.
    Arizona courts have created the presumption that a claimant’s
    average monthly wage under subpart (G) is the income actually
    earned during the thirty days prior to injury.