Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors , 234 Ariz. 428 ( 2014 )
[…] payment from the Fund, recognizing the need to consider Magness’s
    application in a “summary manner.” See A.R.S. § 32-1136 (D).
    8
    MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19            Magness has requested an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant
    to A.R.S. § 12-348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other
    expenses to any party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits”
    in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has
    not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-
    348 do not apply to attorneys’ fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v.
    Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 
    172 Ariz. 95
    , 100, 
    834 P.2d 818
    , 823 (1992); see
    also A.R.S. § 32-1132(A) (stating that “monies in the residential contractors’
    recovery fund shall not be directly awarded for attorney fees or costs
    except in contested cases appealed to the superior court” via an
    administrative remedy.). Therefore, we deny the request.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶20           Because the ROC was not afforded its statutory right to
    present and support its objections, we vacate the superior court’s order