Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors , 234 Ariz. 428 ( 2014 )
[…] constituted one law.” Bonito, 229 Ariz. at 83, ¶ 30, 
    270 P.3d at 910
    .
    6
    MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶16           Section 32-1136, which sets forth the process for obtaining
    payment from the Fund, expressly states that recovery is “subject to the
    limitations stated in this article.” Considered in context with the other
    statutes governing Fund eligibility, § 32-1136 necessarily includes the
    threshold eligibility requirements set forth in § 32-1132(A), which, if not
    met, bar recovery from the Fund. In addition, § 32-1136 (D) provides:
    The court shall proceed on an application in a summary
    manner and, on the hearing, the injured person is required to
    show that he:
    (1) Has given notice as required [twenty day notice to the
    registrar].
    (2) Has obtained a judgment which has become final . . .
    stating the amount and the amount owing at the date of
    the application.
    (3) Has proceeded against any existing bond covering the
    residential contractor and has not collected upon such
    bond an amount of thirty thousand or more [except when
    the award is made pursuant to an administrative
    proceeding].
    (4) Is not aware of any personal or real property or other
    assets of the debtor which can be applied in satisfaction
    of the judgment.
    (Emphasis added.) By its plain language, subsection D contemplates a
    hearing when the ROC has objected to an application for payment.
    Nonetheless, Magness argues that because none of the requirements
    outlined in subsection D is contested in this case, no hearing was