Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors , 234 Ariz. 428 ( 2014 )
[…] necessary to complete or repair a residential structure. . . .
    An award from the fund shall not be available to persons
    injured by an act, representation, transaction or conduct of a
    residential contractor who was not licensed pursuant to this
    chapter or whose license was in an inactive status, expired,
    cancelled, revoked, suspended or not issued at the time of
    the contract.
    After obtaining a judgment against a residential contractor, the “injured
    person” may apply to the superior court for an order directing payment
    from the Fund. A.R.S. § 32-1136(B). If the injured person has given
    twenty days’ notice to the ROC, “the court may direct payment out of the
    fund either on receipt of a consent to payment signed on behalf of the
    registrar or, in the absence of any written consent, after the notice
    period[.]” Id. If the ROC files a timely written objection with the court,
    however, “the court shall not direct payment from the fund without
    affording the registrar a reasonable opportunity to present and support its
    objections.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, § 32-1136(B) establishes the