Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors , 234 Ariz. 428 ( 2014 )
[…] superior court in the first instance. On remand, the superior court is in the
    best position to determine the scope of the hearing needed to determine
    whether Magness has met its burden of establishing eligibility for
    payment from the Fund, recognizing the need to consider Magness’s
    application in a “summary manner.” See A.R.S. § 32-1136 (D).
    8
    MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19            Magness has requested an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant
    to A.R.S. § 12-348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other
    expenses to any party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits”
    in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has
    not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-
    348 do not apply to attorneys’ fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v.
    Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 
    172 Ariz. 95
    , 100,