Peace v. Peace ( 2014 )
[…] preemption precludes state courts from exercising jurisdiction to direct a
    representative payee’s disposition of derivative Social Security funds.”
    LaMothe v. LeBlanc, 
    193 Vt. 399
    , 425-26, ¶ 66-67, 
    70 A.3d 977
    , 995-96 (2013)
    (Dooley, J. concurring in part, dissenting in part) (collecting cases).
    However, Congress and the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) have
    enacted extensive oversight mechanisms regarding the use of these federal
    funds, indicating congressional intent to occupy the field. See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(5) (“Whoever . . . having made application to receive
    payment under this subchapter for the use and benefit of another and
    having received such a payment, knowingly and willfully converts such a
    payment, or any part thereof, to a use other than for the use and benefit of
    such other person . . . shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction
    thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five
    years, or both.”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (j)(3)(A) (“[T]he Commissioner of Social
    Security shall establish a system of accountability monitoring whereby [a
    representative payee] shall report not less often than annually with
    respect to the use of such payments.”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.2065