City of Tucson, City of Phoenix v. State of Arizona Ken Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] Juan Pablo Flores, Douglas City Attorney, Douglas
    Counsel for Amicus Curiae City of Douglas
    Judith R. Baumann, Tempe City Attorney, Tempe
    By David Park, Assistant City Attorney
    Counsel for Amicus Curiae City of Tempe
    OPINION
    Judge Miller authored the opinion of the Court, in which Judge
    Howard and Judge Vásquez concurred.
    M I L L E R, Judge:
    ¶1            Section 16-204(E), A.R.S., was added in 2012 to require
    that most municipal candidate elections be held simultaneously with
    state and national candidate elections. 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
    353, § 1. As originally enacted in 1996, § 16-204 limited these
    elections to only four specified days each year, which the Legislature
    declared was for the “purpose[] of increasing voter participation and
    for decreasing the costs to taxpayers.” 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
    271, § 16. By mandating municipal candidate elections be held on
    even-numbered years, concurrent with general elections, the
    amended statute banned off-cycle municipal candidate elections. 1