Pinal County Board of Supervisors v. Georgini and T.J. ( 2014 )
[…] the public interest.”       Compare § 13-925(D) with § 36-540(A).
    Accordingly, we decline to construe a § 13-925 proceeding as a
    “mental disorder hearing” encompassed by the PCPD’s previous,
    completed appointment pursuant to § 36-536.
    ¶13          We nonetheless are unable to resolve, based solely on
    statutory analysis, whether the respondent judge abused his
    discretion in appointing the PCPD to represent T.J. Although
    Trebesch and other cases cited by the Board correctly state the law,
    § 11-584(A)(10) since has been amended to authorize the PCPD to
    represent an indigent party “in any other proceeding or
    circumstance in which a party is entitled to counsel as a matter of
    law” if appointed by the court and approved by the county board of
    supervisors. See 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 195, § 1. Because we
    assume that § 11-584(A)(10) would encompass the PCPD’s
    representation, with Board approval, of those persons entitled to