Pinal County Board of Supervisors v. Georgini and T.J. ( 2014 )
[…] § 13-925 hearing essentially is predictive and discretionary, and our
    review of the statute suggests the legislature did not contemplate a
    “full-blown adversary hearing,” United States v. Salerno, 
    481 U.S. 739
    ,
    750 (1987); based on the statute’s language, a § 13-925 hearing might
    not be adversarial at all. The statute requires a petitioner to ”present
    psychological or psychiatric evidence in support of the petition” and
    describes types of evidence the court “shall receive . . . and consider”
    before ruling on the petition. § 13-925(C). In contrast, the statute
    does not require any similar “present[ation]” of evidence by the
    14
    THE PINAL CNTY. BD. OF SUPERVISORS v. GEORGINI
    Opinion of the Court
    state; instead, it requires only that the petition “be served on the
    attorney for the state who appeared in the underlying case,”
    § 13-925(B), and that “[t]he state . . . provide the court with the
    person’s criminal history records, if any,” § 13-925(C). This
    language suggests the legislature contemplated a hearing that may
    be more investigatory than adversarial in nature, with the court
    assuming a “more active role with respect to the course of the
    hearing.” See Henry J. Friendly, “Some Kind of Hearing”, 123 U. Pa.