Pinal County Board of Supervisors v. Georgini and T.J. ( 2014 )
[…] provision for the appointment of counsel. It maintains statutes that
    expressly authorize such appointments “provide guidance on when
    the legislature intended that an indigent is entitled to counsel at
    taxpayer expense.” The Board also relies on Trebesch v. Superior
    Court and other cases for the proposition that “[A.R.S. §] 11-584 is
    clear and unambiguous and prohibits public defenders from
    defending persons outside the scope of the statute.” 
    175 Ariz. 284
    ,
    288, 
    855 P.2d 798
    , 802 (App. 1993).
    ¶11           T.J. maintains § 11-584(A)(3) authorizes the PCPD’s
    appointment. This statute permits a public defender to represent
    indigent parties who are “entitled to counsel as a matter of law” in
    “[m]ental disorder hearings only if appointed by the court under
    title 36, chapter 5.” But chapter 5 in title 36 governs mental health
    services and authorizes the appointment of counsel only when (1) a
    court grants a petition for a court-ordered, custodial evaluation of a
    proposed patient upon finding reasonable cause to believe that he or