State of Arizona v. Dominic Rodolpho Flores ( 2014 )
[…] could be sentenced as a repetitive offender under § 13-703(B)(1).
    Pursuant to Alleyne and Apprendi, “[a]ny fact that, by law, increases
    the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the
    jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, ___ U.S. at ___,
    
    133 S. Ct. at 2155
    . This rule encompasses facts that increase a
    sentence’s mandatory minimum, 
    id.,
     and those that increase a
    sentence beyond the presumptive term, State v. Price, 
    217 Ariz. 182
    ,
    ¶ 8, 
    171 P.3d 1223
    , 1226 (2007).
    ¶5            Section 13-703(B)(1) provides that a person who “[i]s
    convicted of three or more felony offenses that were not committed
    on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial
    purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions” is sentenced
    as a category-two repetitive offender, and therefore the person is
    subject to a higher sentencing range than a category-one or first-time
    offender. See generally A.R.S. §§ 13-702 through 13-703. The finding
    that the offenses were not committed on the same occasion but