Lewis v. Debord and Nelson-Debord , 236 Ariz. 57 ( 2014 )
[…] ,
    663 (App. 2013) (purchaser has constructive notice of recorded
    documents). Thus, the purpose of § 33-961(A) is to give notice of the
    judgment lien to subsequent purchasers and others who may deal
    with the judgment debtor’s real property. 
    Freeman, 13 Ariz. App. at 184
    , 475 P.2d at 276.
    ¶10         In 1996, our legislature amended the judgment-lien
    statutes to require a judgment creditor to attach an information
    5
    LEWIS v. DEBORD
    Opinion of the Court
    statement to the recorded judgment. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws,
    ch. 289, §§ 5, 7. Section 33-961(C) now provides that “[a] judgment
    or decree or any renewal that requires payment of money shall also
    be accompanied by an information statement as prescribed by
    § 33-967.” And, § 33-967(A) states:
    In addition to the requirements
    prescribed by § 33-961, any judgment or
    decree or any renewal that requires the
    payment of money and that is recorded on
    or after January 1, 1997, shall be attached to