Lewis v. Debord and Nelson-Debord , 236 Ariz. 57 ( 2014 )
[…] with the judgment debtor’s real property. 
    Freeman, 13 Ariz. App. at 184
    , 475 P.2d at 276.
    ¶10         In 1996, our legislature amended the judgment-lien
    statutes to require a judgment creditor to attach an information
    5
    LEWIS v. DEBORD
    Opinion of the Court
    statement to the recorded judgment. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws,
    ch. 289, §§ 5, 7. Section 33-961(C) now provides that “[a] judgment
    or decree or any renewal that requires payment of money shall also
    be accompanied by an information statement as prescribed by
    § 33-967.” And, § 33-967(A) states:
    In addition to the requirements
    prescribed by § 33-961, any judgment or
    decree or any renewal that requires the
    payment of money and that is recorded on
    or after January 1, 1997, shall be attached to
    a separate information statement of the
    judgment creditor that contains all of the
    following information:
    1. The correct name and last known
    address of each judgment debtor and the
    address at which each judgment debtor
    received the summons by personal service
    or by mail.
    2. The name and address of the
    judgment creditor.
    3. The amount of the judgment or
    decree as entered or as most recently
    renewed.
    4. If the judgment debtor is a natural
    person, the judgment debtor’s social
    security number, date of birth and driver
    license number.
    5. Whether a stay of enforcement
    has been ordered by the court and the date
    the stay expires.
    Section 33-967(D) further explains that “[a] judgment or decree or
    any renewal that requires the payment of money recorded on or
    after January 1, 1997, has as its priority the date of compliance with
    subsection A of this section.”
    6
    LEWIS v. DEBORD
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶11          The parties agree that the legislature’s purpose in
    creating the information-statement requirement was “to help
    identify true judgment debtors and protect those who have been
    erroneously identified as so.”