McNamara v. Citizens Protecting Tax Payers ( 2014 )
[…] origins, observing that as far back as 1935, it had “recognized a borrower’s
    implied right to enforce provisions of the Small Loan Act by permitting a
    borrower to seek and receive relief in the courts from loans alleged to be
    usurious under that act.” 
    Id. at 117,
    761 P.2d at 1021. Although the Act
    was later amended several times, the legislature took no steps to prohibit
    a private right of action, indicating “a legislative intent to preserve the
    private right judicially recognized by the court.” 
    Id. The court
    concluded:
    1      A.R.S. § 16-901(25) defines “surplus monies” as “those monies of a
    political committee remaining after all of the committee’s expenditures
    have been made and its debts have been extinguished.”
    3
    MCNAMARA, et al. v. CITIZENS, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    Since 1919 Arizona’s legislative policy has been to forfeit
    usurious small loans. In 1956 the legislature specifically
    stated that loans made in violation of the Consumer Loan