McNamara v. Citizens Protecting Tax Payers ( 2014 )
[…] The
    legislature obviously knows how to provide for private rights of action in
    the campaign finance context when it chooses to do so. As in Pacion, we
    will not “infer a statutory remedy into the campaign finance statutes that
    the legislature eschewed.” 
    Pacion, 225 Ariz. at 170
    , ¶ 
    12, 236 P.3d at 397
    .
    ¶12             We disagree with Appellants’ assertion that A.R.S.
    § 16-915.01 is “rendered useless” unless an implied private right of action
    is recognized. As Appellants acknowledge, the enforcement procedures
    and remedies set forth in A.R.S. § 16-924(A) apply to alleged violations of
    § 16-915.01.2 As relevant here, § 16-924(A) provides: (1) if the city clerk
    “has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating any provision of
    this title, except for violations of chapter 6, article 2,” the clerk shall notify
    the city attorney; (2) the city attorney “may serve on the person an order
    requiring compliance with that provision,” which “shall state with
    reasonable particularity the nature of the violation and shall require
    compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of the order;” (3)
    the alleged violator has twenty days to request a hearing pursuant to title