Madrid v. Avalon Care Center-Chandler, L.L.C. , 236 Ariz. 221 ( 2014 )
[…] because the superior court entered a signed judgment containing a Rule
    54(c) statement. Although the judgment states that judgment was granted
    on all claims as to all parties, some claims remain to be resolved because
    the claims to be arbitrated have not been dismissed or otherwise resolved
    by the superior court. Cf. S. California Edison Co. v. Peabody W. Coal Co., 
    194 Ariz. 47
    , 52–53 ¶¶ 17–18, 
    977 P.2d 769
    , 774–75 (1999) (holding “that an
    order to compel arbitration, without more, is not appealable”); see also
    A.R.S. § 12-3007(G) (noting, when arbitration is ordered, the court “on just
    terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the
    arbitration”). Therefore, the Rule 54(c) language in the judgment stating
    that there are “no further matters pending” is not accurate. A statement
    that a judgment is final pursuant to Rule 54(c) when, in fact, claims remain
    pending does not make a judgment final and appealable. Accordingly,