State of Arizona v. Glen Leo Gagnon ( 2014 )
[…] Weiner, 
    126 Ariz. 454
    , 456, 
    616 P.2d 914
    , 916 (App. 1980). But this principle
    applies only when two statutes actually conflict. See id.; State v.
    Keener, 
    206 Ariz. 29
    , ¶ 13, 
    75 P.3d 119
    , 122 (App. 2003). A conflict
    arises when “the elements of proof essential to find guilt under [the
    specific statute] are . . . identical to the elements of proof essential to
    find guilt under the [general statute].” State v. Far W. Water & Sewer
    Inc., 
    224 Ariz. 173
    , ¶ 21, 
    228 P.3d 909
    , 920 (App. 2010).
    ¶8           Section 13-2307(A), A.R.S., states, “[a] person who
    recklessly traffics in the property of another that has been stolen is
    guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree.” See
    also § 13-2307(C) (class three felony); 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 142,
    § 82; 1978 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 201, § 154. In contrast, § 44-1630
    states:
    A    person    who     gives    false
    information      or      provides      false