State of Arizona v. Glen Leo Gagnon ( 2014 )
[…] , ¶ 13, 
    75 P.3d 119
    , 122 (App. 2003). A conflict
    arises when “the elements of proof essential to find guilt under [the
    specific statute] are . . . identical to the elements of proof essential to
    find guilt under the [general statute].” State v. Far W. Water & Sewer
    Inc., 
    224 Ariz. 173
    , ¶ 21, 
    228 P.3d 909
    , 920 (App. 2010).
    ¶8           Section 13-2307(A), A.R.S., states, “[a] person who
    recklessly traffics in the property of another that has been stolen is
    guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree.” See
    also § 13-2307(C) (class three felony); 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 142,
    § 82; 1978 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 201, § 154. In contrast, § 44-1630
    states:
    A    person    who     gives    false
    information      or      provides      false
    representation as to the person’s true
    identity or as to the person’s ownership
    interest in property in order to receive
    monies or other valuable consideration
    from a pawnbroker, second hand dealer,
    scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious
    metals and who receives monies or other
    valuable consideration from a pawnbroker,
    second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or
    dealer in precious metals is guilty of false
    representation.
    See also A.R.S. § 44-1631(B) (class one misdemeanor); 1994 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 230, § 10.
    4
    STATE v. GAGNON
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶9            These statutes do not conflict. Section 13-2307(A)
    criminalizes the act of disposing of stolen property and can apply
    under a broad set of circumstances.2 Here, J.H. was the victim of
    that offense. In contrast, § 44-1630 focuses on the act of providing
    false information to a “pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal
    dealer or dealer in precious metals,” such as when Gagnon signed
    the pawn ticket in this case. See A.R.S. §§ 44-1621 through 44-1632
    (regulating pawnbrokers). In addition, the state must prove reckless
    conduct pursuant to § 13-2307(A), whereas § 44-1630 defines a strict-
    liability offense.