State of Arizona v. Pamela Jacqueline Williams , 236 Ariz. 600 ( 2015 )
[…] Williams’s conviction and sentence for use of marijuana.
    7
    STATE v. WILLIAMS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶20           Williams, however, pointing to the prosecutor’s closing
    arguments, contends that “the use of the blood evidence tainted the
    entire trial” and therefore, “the conviction for Aggravated Assault
    should be overturned as well.” We disagree. Setting aside those
    statements directed at the now-vacated charge for use of marijuana,
    the remaining comments related to Williams’s reckless handling of a
    firearm and the disorderly conduct charge. See A.R.S. § 13-2904(6)
    (“A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the
    peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with
    knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly handles,
    displays or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”).
    The prosecutor acknowledged Williams claimed she had “shot
    down,” which tended to show she had safely discharged her
    firearm. But, the prosecutor argued, the active THC in her body
    “would have an impact on her body, her mind, and her perception.”