Phillips v. Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] motion to dismiss is a non-appealable interlocutory order. See Engle Bros.,
    Inc. v. Superior Court, 
    23 Ariz. App. 406
    , 407, 
    533 P.2d 714
    , 715 (App. 1975);
    see also N. Propane Gas Co. v. Kipps, 
    127 Ariz. 522
    , 525, 
    622 P.2d 469
    , 472
    (1980). No final, appealable judgment has been entered.
    ¶6             Although this court lacks appellate jurisdiction, we may
    exercise our discretionary special action jurisdiction under appropriate
    circumstances, even when the parties have not requested such relief. See
    A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (providing court of appeals has “[j]urisdiction to
    hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the
    rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate
    jurisdiction.”); Danielson v. Evans, 
    201 Ariz. 401
    , 411, ¶ 35, 
    36 P.3d 749
    , 759
    1 Unless otherwise specified, we cite the current versions of statutes and
    rules when no material revisions have been enacted since the events in
    question.
    3
    PHILLIPS v. GARCIA