State v. Jurden , 237 Ariz. 423 ( 2015 )
[…] are ‘multiple’ is essentially one of legislative intent.”). And the best and
    most reliable indication of that intent is the statute’s language. State v.
    Hansen, 
    215 Ariz. 287
    , 289 ¶ 7, 
    160 P.3d 166
    , 168 (2007). If the language is
    clear and unequivocal, 
    id.,
     we need not resort to other methods of
    interpretation, State v. Christian, 
    205 Ariz. 64
    , 66 ¶ 6, 
    66 P.3d 1241
    , 1243
    (2003).
    ¶27            Contrary to the majority’s declaration of ambiguity, the
    words of A.R.S. § 13–2508 are clear and unequivocal that the crime of
    resisting arrest is victim-directed. The resisting arrest statute provides in
    relevant part:
    A. A person commits resisting arrest by
    intentionally preventing or attempting to
    prevent a person reasonably known to him to be
    a peace officer, acting under color of such peace
    officer’s official authority, from effecting an
    arrest by:
    1. Using or threatening to use physical force
    against the peace officer or another.
    2. Using any other means creating a
    substantial risk of causing physical injury to
    the peace officer or another.
    3. Engaging in passive resistance.
    3Of  course, a statute’s words are not the only source of
    ambiguity; ambiguity may also result from “the general scope and meaning
    of [the] statute when all its provisions are examined,” State v. Sweet, 
    143 Ariz. 266
    , 269, 
    693 P.2d 921
    , 924 (1985).