State v. Jurden , 237 Ariz. 423 ( 2015 )
[…] possibility of multiple offenses and multiple punishments for resisting
    arrest? Reviewing the issue de novo, we begin with the text of A.R.S. § 13-
    2508. State v. Hansen, 
    215 Ariz. 287
    , 289, ¶¶ 6-7, 
    160 P.3d 166
    , 168 (2007)
    (appellate court reviews issue of statutory construction de novo; “best and
    most reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language”); McGill, 
    213 Ariz. at 153, ¶ 21
    , 
    140 P.3d at 936
     (appellate court reviews de novo whether State
    has violated defendant’s right against double jeopardy). Section 13-2508
    reads as follows:
    A. A person commits resisting arrest by
    intentionally preventing or attempting to
    prevent a person reasonably known to him to be
    a peace officer, acting under color of such peace
    officer’s official authority, from effecting an
    arrest by:
    1. Using or threatening to use physical force
    against the peace officer or another.
    5
    STATE v. JURDEN
    Opinion of the Court
    2. Using any other means creating a substantial
    risk of causing physical injury to the peace
    officer or another.
    3. Engaging in passive resistance.
    B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A,
    paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6
    felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection
    A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1
    misdemeanor.
    C. For the purposes of this section, “passive
    resistance” means a nonviolent physical act or
    failure to act that is intended to impede, hinder
    or delay the effecting of an arrest.
    ¶10            On its face, A.R.S. § 13-2508(A) can reasonably be read to
    define the offense as intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent the