Louis C. v. Department of Child Safety , 237 Ariz. 484 ( 2015 )
[…] abuse. In essence, Louis argues that, had the court applied these
    statutes in the manner he requested, the evidence would have been
    insufficient to support the court’s adjudication of dependency. We
    disagree.
    ¶16           Addressing criminal culpability, § 13-403(1) provides
    “[a] parent . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a
    minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon
    the minor . . . to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to
    maintain discipline.” Section 13-413 further provides that “[n]o
    person . . . shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct
    otherwise justified” pursuant to a justification defense.
    ¶17           Relying on Arizona State Department of Public Welfare v.
    Barlow, 
    80 Ariz. 249
    , 252, 
    296 P.2d 298
    , 300 (1956), DCS maintains
    protection of the child is the sole objective of a dependency
    proceeding.