Louis C. v. Department of Child Safety , 237 Ariz. 484 ( 2015 )
[…] Justification
    ¶15           Louis contends the juvenile court abused its discretion
    in “refusing to apply” A.R.S. §§ 13-205, 13-403, and 13-413 to find
    that his punishment of J.C. was “justified” and precluded a
    determination that J.C. was dependent as to Louis on the ground of
    abuse. In essence, Louis argues that, had the court applied these
    statutes in the manner he requested, the evidence would have been
    insufficient to support the court’s adjudication of dependency. We
    disagree.
    ¶16           Addressing criminal culpability, § 13-403(1) provides
    “[a] parent . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a
    minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon
    the minor . . . to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to
    maintain discipline.” Section 13-413 further provides that “[n]o
    person . . . shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct
    otherwise justified” pursuant to a justification defense.
    ¶17           Relying on Arizona State Department of Public Welfare v.
    Barlow, 
    80 Ariz. 249