Louis C. v. Department of Child Safety , 237 Ariz. 484 ( 2015 )
[…] constitutional ramifications inherent” in those proceedings.
    Monica C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 89
    , ¶ 23, 
    118 P.3d 37
    ,
    42 (App. 2005). Assuming, without deciding, that fundamental error
    review is also available to a parent challenging a dependency
    LOUIS C. v. DCS
    Opinion of the Court
    adjudication, based on an argument first raised in this court, we find
    no error, much less fundamental error, in the court’s adjudication of
    dependency based on a preponderance of the evidence.
    ¶21            In A.R.S. § 8-844(C), the legislature has expressly
    directed that a juvenile court “shall” enter a finding of dependency
    if it “[f]inds by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations
    contained in the petition are true.”4 Louis presents no basis for this
    court to ignore that specific, unambiguous direction in favor of
    § 13-205(A), which provides “the state must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification”