Louis C. v. Department of Child Safety , 237 Ariz. 484 ( 2015 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    adjudication, based on an argument first raised in this court, we find
    no error, much less fundamental error, in the court’s adjudication of
    dependency based on a preponderance of the evidence.
    ¶21            In A.R.S. § 8-844(C), the legislature has expressly
    directed that a juvenile court “shall” enter a finding of dependency
    if it “[f]inds by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations
    contained in the petition are true.”4 Louis presents no basis for this
    court to ignore that specific, unambiguous direction in favor of
    § 13-205(A), which provides “the state must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification”
    when a criminal defendant has presented evidence that his
    otherwise criminal conduct was justified. See Thomas v. Goudreault,
    
    163 Ariz. 159
    , 172, 
    786 P.2d 1010
    , 1023 (App. 1989) (specific statute
    addressing issue “must govern over a more general statute which