Jones Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
    The question requires us to interpret § 42–5071(A) and our review therefore is de
    novo. Energy Squared, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    203 Ariz. 507
    , 509, ¶ 15, 
    56 P.3d 2
    JONES OUTDOOR v. ADOR
    Opinion of the Court
    686, 688 (App. 2002). Any ambiguity surrounding the scope and meaning of the
    statute must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. City of Phoenix v. Borden Co., 
    84 Ariz. 250
    , 252–53, 
    326 P.2d 841
    , 843 (1958).
    I.     RENTING OR LEASING REQUIRES POSSESSION AND CONTROL.
    ¶6             A.R.S. § 42-5071(A) provides: “The personal property rental
    classification is comprised of the business of leasing or renting tangible personal
    property for a consideration.”
    ¶7             Under our holding in Arizona Dep’t of Revenue v. Ariz. Outdoor
    Advertisers, Inc., billboards are personal property. 
    202 Ariz. 93
    , 102, ¶ 51, 
    41 P.3d 631
    , 640 (App. 2002).1 See also City of Scottsdale v. Eller Outdoor Adver. Co. of Ariz.,