State v. Rockward ( 2019 )
[…] of facts introduced or events occurring in the course of the current
    proceedings, or of prior proceedings, do not constitute a basis for a bias or
    4
    STATE v. ROCKWARD
    Decision of the Court
    partiality motion unless they display a deep-seated favoritism or
    antagonism that would make fair judgment impossible.” Liteky v. United
    States, 
    510 U.S. 540
    , 555 (1994). Rockward points to no such statements here.
    4.     Sufficiency of Evidence
    ¶15           As described above, the jury had sufficient evidence for its
    verdicts. A.R.S. § 13-2002(A)(2) (“A person commits forgery if, with intent
    to defraud, the person . . . [k]nowingly possesses a forged instrument . . .
    .”); A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(3) (“A person commits theft if, without lawful
    authority, the person knowingly . . . [o]btains services or property of
    another by means of any material misrepresentation with intent to deprive
    the other person of such property or services . . . .”).
    5.     Prosecutorial Misconduct
    ¶16           There was no prosecutorial misconduct. “To prevail on a
    claim of prosecutorial misconduct, a defendant must demonstrate that the
    prosecutor’s misconduct so infected the trial with unfairness as to make the