Sheets v. Hon. mead/reynolds , 238 Ariz. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] the [1997] legislature enacted § 25-415(C).” Riepe v. Riepe, 
    208 Ariz. 90
    , 95, ¶ 21
    (App. 2004). The new statute broadly provided that any “person” could petition
    for visitation. A.R.S. § 25-415(C) (1997). It expressly required, however, that a
    petitioner “meet the requirements of § 25-409.” A.R.S. § 25-415(C) (1997).
    ¶12           As had been the case since 1992, a person seeking nonparent
    visitation must demonstrate that “[t]he child was born out of wedlock.” A.R.S.
    § 25-409(A)(3) (1997); 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 139, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.) (adding
    “born out of wedlock” requirement to § 25-409’s predecessor statute). In 2012,
    the Legislature combined §§ 25-415 and 25-409 and modified the “born out of
    wedlock” requirement to state: “[t]he child was born out of wedlock and the
    child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is
    filed.” See 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 309, §§ 19, 20, 24, 25 (emphasis added). The
    question in this case, therefore, is whether Child’s adoption meant that she was
    not legally “born out of wedlock.”
    ¶13           Before A.R.S. § 25-415 was enacted, we considered whether the