Sheets v. Hon. mead/reynolds , 238 Ariz. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is
    filed.” See 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 309, §§ 19, 20, 24, 25 (emphasis added). The
    question in this case, therefore, is whether Child’s adoption meant that she was
    not legally “born out of wedlock.”
    ¶13           Before A.R.S. § 25-415 was enacted, we considered whether the
    requirement that a child be “born out of wedlock” could be satisfied after the
    child was adopted.2 
    JA-502394, 186 Ariz. at 599
    . We held under A.R.S. § 8-
    117(A) that it could not. 
    Id. The version
    of § 8-117(A) in effect at that time was
    substantially identical to the version currently in effect, which provides that
    “[o]n entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of parent and child and all
    the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of
    the natural relationship of child and parent thereafter exist between the adopted
    child and the adoptive parent as though the child were born to the adoptive
    parent in lawful wedlock.” (emphasis added). We held that though adoption
    cannot change the physiological fact that a child was born to unmarried parents,
    2     The statute currently codified as A.R.S. § 25-415 addresses a subject not
    relevant to this case.
    4
    SHEETS v. HON. MEAD/REYNOLDS
    Opinion of the Court
    “the statute does effectively mandate that, after adoption and ever after, the child
    is indeed, before the law, born within ‘lawful wedlock.’” 
    JA-502394, 186 Ariz. at 599
    & n.3.
    ¶14           We agree with the interpretation of § 8-117(A) in JA-502394.
    Reynolds’ contention that § 8-117(A) is limited to inheritance issues is contrary to
    the statute’s plain language. The statute broadly provides that an adoption will
    affect “all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal
    consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent.” A.R.S. § 8-117(A)
    (emphasis added).3
    ¶15            We presume that the Legislature was aware of our decision in JA-
    502394 when it broadened the category of persons who could petition for
    nonparent visitation by enacting § 25-415, and when it later combined that