Jost v. Jost ( 2019 )
[…] the house. She additionally argues that an upward deviation was supported
    in the record as evidenced by the large disparity between Husband’s
    income and her more modest means.
    ¶9            Under A.R.S. § 25-320(D), the supreme court must establish
    guidelines for determining the amount of child support. The superior court
    must order as child support the amount resulting from applying the
    guidelines unless the superior court makes a written finding that
    “application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a
    particular case.” A.R.S. § 25-320(D). In deviating from the child support
    guidelines, the superior court must consider all relevant factors in
    determining an award of child support, including “[t]he standard of living
    the child would have enjoyed if the child lived in an intact home” and “[t]he
    duration of parenting time and related expenses.” A.R.S. § 25-320(D)(3), (8).
    ¶10            Here, the superior court found that a downward deviation
    was appropriate because the child “is spending a substantial amount of
    time at [boarding] school instead of with Wife.”