Jost v. Jost ( 2019 )
[…] tax liability for 2012-2013 equally.
    ¶20          The court was free to rely on testimony indicating that the
    mistake would be corrected. The court split the remaining tax liability
    incurred during the marriage equally and placed all responsibility for the
    erroneously reported income and distributions on Husband. We detect no
    error. The court’s allocation of tax liability is supported by reasonable
    evidence.
    VII.   Attorney Fees
    ¶21           Wife argues that the superior court erred by denying her
    request for attorney fees. Under A.R.S. § 25-324, the superior court may
    order one party to pay attorney fees and costs after considering “the
    financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions
    each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” MacMillan v. Schwartz,
    
    226 Ariz. 584
    , 592, ¶ 36 (App. 2011).
    ¶22            The court found the substantial disparity of income between
    the parties was “equally balanced” by Wife’s unreasonable actions in
    litigation.