We disagree. ¶14 The language of A.R.S. § 14-10202(A) provides that personal jurisdiction over a trustee is tied to the principal place where the trust is currently being administered. The statute does not refer to a trust that had its principal place of administration in Arizona. The main clause of the statute, “accepting the trusteeship,” describes present action. Similarly, the clause “having its principal place of administration,” which modifies 4 HOAG, et al. v. HON. FRENCH/WELLS Opinion of the Court “trust,” also describes present action.3 See A.R.S. § 14-10108 (stating that a trust may designate any jurisdiction as its “principal place of administration” as long as the “trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction,” or “[a]ll or part of the [trust] administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.”). ¶15 Thus, under the statute, when a trustee accepts an appointment as trustee, if the principal place of administration remains in Arizona, the trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of Arizona