State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2015 )
[…] susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, we must give
    words their plain, ordinary, or “‘commonly accepted meaning[]’”
    unless a statutory term is defined, in which case we apply that
    meaning. State v. Bon, 
    236 Ariz. 249
    , ¶ 6, 
    338 P.3d 989
    , 991 (App.
    2014), quoting State v. Petrak, 
    198 Ariz. 260
    , ¶ 10, 
    8 P.3d 1174
    , 1178
    (App. 2000). This general rule has a critical purpose in the criminal-
    law context—our criminal statutes must warn the public “of the
    nature of the conduct proscribed” by our legislature. A.R.S. § 13-
    101(2); see also A.R.S. §§ 1-211(C) (“Penal statutes shall be construed
    according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their
    object and to promote justice.”), 13-101(3) (criminal statutes “define
    the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which
    constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as
    criminal when it does not fall within the purposes set forth”). Thus,