State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2015 )
[…] person for whose actions the accused may
    be deemed to be accountable. Affirmative
    defense does not include any defense that
    either denies an element of the offense
    charged or denies responsibility, including
    alibi, misidentification or lack of intent.
    1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 136, § 3. Section 13-205(A) further
    provided that “a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense
    raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any
    justification defense under chapter 4 of this title.”7 1997 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 136, § 4.
    ¶24           The second sentence of § 13-103(B), which excludes any
    defense that “denies an element of the offense charged or denies
    responsibility, including . . . lack of intent,” ensures that this shift in
    the burden of proof is constitutional. See Farley, 
    199 Ariz. 542
    ,
    ¶¶ 
    11-14, 19 P.3d at 1260-61
    . “[T]he Due Process Clause requires the
    prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements