State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2015 )
[…] manipulating of any part of the genitals, anus or female breast by
    any part of the body or by any object or causing a person to engage
    in such contact.” A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(3).
    ¶10        In State v. Simpson, another department of this court
    concluded the language in the molestation statute was “clear and
    unambiguous.” 
    217 Ariz. 326
    , ¶ 18, 
    173 P.3d 1027
    , 1029 (App. 2007).
    5
    STATE v. HOLLE
    Opinion of the Court
    The court noted that the statute, § 13-1410, does not refer to “sexual
    interest” under A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), which provides: “It is a defense
    to a prosecution [for sexual abuse] or [molestation] that the
    defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.” 
    Id. Therefore, the
    court determined “[t]he ‘sexual interest’ provision of § 13-
    1407(E) is not an element of the offense.” 
    Id. ¶ 19.
    ¶11          Although       Simpson     provides     one     reasonable