US Airways, Inc. v. Qwest Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] there is a ‘duty’ or ‘obligation’ imposed” by the statute. Ontiveros, 136 Ariz.
    at 510, 667 P.2d at 210 (finding that a duty of care may be found in a statute
    silent on the issue of civil liability). Here, the Blue Stake Law explicitly
    imposes a duty on Qwest, as an underground facilities operator, to carefully
    mark its underground cable. Therefore, the legislation was enacted, in part,
    to protect end users like US Airways. Accordingly, the superior court did
    not err by determining that Qwest owed U.S. Airways a duty based on the
    Blue Stake Law.
    9   Section 40–360.28(B) states:
    If a violation of this article results in damage to an
    underground facility, the violator is liable to all affected
    underground facilities operators and excavators for all
    resulting damages proximately caused by the violations,
    including economic loss.
    15
    US AIR v. QWEST et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    CONCLUSION
    ¶36         Based on the foregoing, we affirm the judgments granting
    Qwest’s motion to dismiss and ELM’s motion for summary judgment, and
    denying US Airways’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
    :ama
    16