State v. Nissley ( 2015 )
[…] ¶22            Second, Nissley could have consented to provide a blood
    sample, either expressly or impliedly. Spencer, 235 Ariz. at 498 ¶ 9, 333 P.3d
    at 825 (citing Estrada, 
    209 Ariz. at
    290 ¶ 11, 
    100 P.3d at 455
    ); see also A.R.S. §
    28-1321(A) (implied consent). The record does not reflect that Nissley
    expressly consented, and the parties’ arguments indicated that Nissley
    revoked implied consent. When no express consent is provided, when
    implied consent is revoked and when no warrant is obtained, police are
    limited to the third option. See A.R.S. § 28-1321(D)(1) (noting if person
    revokes implied consent, blood test “shall not be given, except as provided
    in section 28-1388, subsection E or pursuant to a search warrant”).
    9
    STATE v. NISSLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶23          Third, pursuant to the medical blood draw exception to the
    warrant requirement,
    if a law enforcement officer has probable cause
    to believe that a person has violated [A.R.S.] §