Shella H. v. Department of Child Safety ( 2016 )
[…] J-8545, 
    140 Ariz. 10
    , 14 (1984) (holding “orders declaring
    children dependent . . . are final orders subject to appeal by aggrieved
    parties”).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶12            Mother argues the juvenile court erred by focusing on
    whether the Children were dependent at the time they were removed,
    rather than whether the Children remained dependent at the time of the
    adjudication. DCS concedes on appeal that the court must determine
    whether a child is dependent based upon the circumstances existing at the
    time of the adjudication hearing. See A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i) (defining a
    dependent child in the present tense as one who “has no parent or guardian,
    or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of
    exercising such care and control”) (emphasis added), (iii) (defining a
    dependent child in the present tense as one whose “home is unfit by reason
    of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent”) (emphasis added); see
    also A.R.S. § 8-844(B) (requiring the court to consider present circumstances