State v. Panos , 239 Ariz. 116 ( 2016 )
[…] He thus requires services
    and monitoring — costs incurred by the county’s probation department
    which he may rationally be required to reimburse.
    ¶12            Additionally, there is a rational explanation for unsupervised
    probationers from justice and municipal courts not being assessed the fee:
    these courts are not statutorily required to pay for separate probation
    services. Rather, these courts may contract for such services to be provided
    to supervised probationers by the superior court’s probation department.
    See A.R.S. § 12-251(A) (permitting probation services to “be provided by a
    county probation office to a municipal court through an intergovernmental
    agreement entered into by the respective county and municipality”); Ariz.
    Code Jud. Admin. § 6-209(D) (same), (E) (requiring a written agreement
    between limited jurisdiction courts and probation departments outlining
    the specific services the probation department will provide and the cost of
    those services).