State v. Panos , 239 Ariz. 116 ( 2016 )
[…] concurrent terms of nine months’ unsupervised probation and, as a
    condition of probation, ordered Panos to pay a monthly probation service
    fee of sixty-five dollars pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901(A). Panos timely
    appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1),
    -2101(A)(1), 13-4031, and -4033(A)(4).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶3            The probation statute provides in relevant part: “When
    granting probation to an adult the court, as a condition of probation, shall
    assess a monthly fee of not less than sixty-five dollars.” A.R.S. § 13-901(A).2
    For probation imposed in the superior court, A.R.S. § 13-901(A) makes no
    distinction between supervised and unsupervised probation. For probation
    imposed in a justice or municipal court, however, “the fee shall only be
    assessed when the person is placed on supervised probation.” 
    Id. ¶4 All
    such probation service fees paid into the superior, justice,
    and municipal courts are ultimately deposited into the “adult probation
    services fund” and “used to supplement monies used for the salaries of