Escareno Ex Rel. Estate of Escareno v. Kindred Nursing Centers West, L.L.C. , 239 Ariz. 126 ( 2016 )
[…] , and, in turn, Maria’s estate is not bound by that
    agreement, see Nationwide Res. 
    Corp., 134 Ariz. at 562
    , 658 P.2d at 215.
    Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion in finding facts
    sufficient to establish an agency relationship and thus granting
    Kindred’s motion to dismiss and compel arbitration of the APSA
    claim. See DeCamacho, 
    234 Ariz. 18
    , ¶ 
    8, 316 P.3d at 609
    .
    Disposition
    ¶17        For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s
    order compelling arbitration and remand for further proceedings.
    10 Section 36-3231(A) provides that, “[i]f an adult patient is
    unable to make or communicate health care treatment decisions,” a
    health care provider must consult a surrogate. Subsection (A)(2) of
    the statute specifies that the surrogate may be an adult child, and
    “[i]f the patient has more than one adult child, the health care
    provider shall seek the consent of a majority of the adult children