Frank R. v. Mother Goose Adoptions , 239 Ariz. 184 ( 2016 )
[…] as Rachel’s address. Mother Goose also alleged falsely that the
    identity of the father was unknown and that Frank “may be the
    father of the child,” even though deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test
    results contained in a report dated October 28, 2014, established
    Frank was E.E.’s father.
    ¶18          The severance hearing took place over six days between
    February 27 and April 28. On March 24, about a month before the
    last day of the hearing, Frank filed an ex parte motion in the
    severance proceeding seeking to establish paternity and
    incorporating A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(2) (paternity presumed where
    “[g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of
    paternity”). He also apparently filed a separate special paternity
    action under title 25. During the fourth day of the severance
    hearing, the court consolidated the two actions “for hearing
    purposes.” The juvenile court also entered an order finding Frank
    was E.E.’s father.