Frank R. v. Mother Goose Adoptions , 239 Ariz. 184 ( 2016 )
[…] basis that there the court did not address the constitutionality of
    Utah’s putative fathers registry. But that is not the most significant
    distinction. Rather, the result in Nevares was determined by Utah’s
    impossibility exception, which differs in material respects from § 8-
    106.01(E). 
    345 P.3d 719
    , ¶ 13. Under the Utah statute an out-of-state
    putative father is excused from complying with Utah’s putative
    fathers registry if he did not know and could not reasonably have
    known the child would be placed for adoption in Utah. Utah Code
    § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i). Under those circumstances, the father’s consent
    to an adoption is required if he has “fully complied with the
    requirements to establish parental rights in the child, and to
    preserve the right to notice of” an adoption “imposed by . . . the last
    state where the unmarried biological father knew, or through the
    exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother
    resided in before the mother executed the consent to adoption.”
    Utah Code § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(B).
    ¶41          This portion of Utah’s statute essentially is a choice-of-
    law provision, which does not exist in § 8-533(B)(6) or § 8-106.01.
    The Utah Supreme Court reasoned in Nevares that the statute was