Adrian E. v. Dcs, I.E. and L.E. , 239 Ariz. 240 ( 2016 )
[…] mediated agreement. See § 25-401(3); 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 309,
    §§ 4-5; 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 222, § 49. Section 8-533(B)(11) and
    § 8-531(5) clearly were intended to apply to a parent like Crystal,
    who had full-time physical custody and sole decision-making
    authority, even assuming the terms “custody” or “legal custody” are
    not synonymous with the related terms under title 25. 4 “‘Sole legal
    decision-making’ [authority] means one parent has the legal right
    and responsibility to make major decisions for a child.” § 25-401(6).
    Crystal also had “the legal right and responsibility to make all
    nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding
    education, health care, religious training and personal care
    decisions.” § 25-401(3).
    ¶16           Additionally, Crystal’s right to physical possession of
    the children was unrestricted, subject only to Adrian’s highly
    restricted right to supervised parenting time for a total of four hours