Estate of Butwin v. Estate of Butwin ( 2016 )
[…] claims of the Creditors and the Appellants to James’ Estate.
    4
    BUTWIN/ZRIHAN v. BUTWIN
    Opinion of the Court
    citation omitted). We must, if reasonably possible, give effect to each word
    in a statute. Williams v. Thude, 
    188 Ariz. 257
    , 259 (1997).
    ¶11            Section 14-2803, Arizona’s “slayer statute,” Castro, 222 Ariz.
    at 50, ¶ 1, prevents a person who feloniously and intentionally kills another
    from receiving any benefits or property belonging to his victim, id. at 53, ¶
    16. See also A.R.S. § 14-2803(A) (“A person who feloniously and
    intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with
    respect to the decedent’s estate . . . .”). Arizona added Subsection K in 2012.
    See Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 277, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). Section 14-2803 provides,
    in relevant part, that:
    F. After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of
    conviction establishing criminal accountability for the
    felonious and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively
    establishes the convicted person as the decedent’s killer for
    purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction, the
    court, on the petition of an interested person, shall determine
    whether, under the preponderance of evidence standard, the
    person would be found criminally accountable for the
    felonious and intentional killing of the decedent. If the court
    determines under that standard that the person would be
    found criminally accountable for the felonious and
    intentional killing of the decedent, the determination
    conclusively establishes that person as the decedent’s killer
    for purposes of this section.
    ....
    K. The decedent’s estate may petition the court to establish a
    constructive trust on the property or the estate of the killer,
    effective from the time of the killer’s act that caused the death,
    in order to secure the payment of all damages and judgments