Estate of Butwin v. Estate of Butwin ( 2016 )
[…] other spouse or a child was the victim.
    ¶12           Appellants argue that because Subsection F refers to “this
    section,” the discretion afforded to the court in Subsection F to identify the
    killer under a preponderance of the evidence standard also applies to
    Subsection K and a criminal conviction is not required to apply Subsection
    K. We disagree.
    5
    BUTWIN/ZRIHAN v. BUTWIN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶13           Appellants correctly note that a criminal conviction is not
    necessary for A.R.S. § 14-2803’s application as a whole, that is, barring a
    person found to be the killer of the decedent from rights to the decedent’s
    estate. See A.R.S. § 14-2803(F) (“In the absence of a conviction . . . . the
    [court’s] determination [whether a person would be found criminally
    accountable] conclusively establishes that person as the decedent’s killer for
    purposes of this section.”). However, the plain language of Subsection K
    contains a specific limitation to Subsection K’s application: the killer’s
    conduct must have “resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which
    the other spouse or a child was the victim.” (Emphasis added). Thus, even