In Re the Marriage of Margain and Ruiz-Bours ( 2016 )
[…] ‘usual and permanent centre of [the children’s] interest’ was and had
    always been in France . . . and that the petition was filed in the
    French court before one was filed by the Wife in the ‘American’
    court.” 
    Id. at 89
    (alteration in Karam). The Florida court then
    dismissed the child custody portion of the wife’s petition, and the
    wife appealed. 
    Id. ¶33 The
    Florida District Court of Appeal quashed the trial
    court’s dismissal of the wife’s petition based on Fla. Stat. § 61.519,
    titled “Simultaneous proceedings.”6 
    Id. at 90-91.
    Section 61.519(1)
    provides:
    [A] court . . . may not exercise its
    jurisdiction . . . if, at the time of the
    commencement of the proceeding, a
    proceeding concerning the custody of the
    child had been commenced in a court of
    another     state      having   jurisdiction
    substantially in conformity with this part,
    6Arizonahas its own “Simultaneous proceedings” section to
    the UCCJEA located at A.R.S. § 25-1036(A).
    15
    IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARGAIN AND RUIZ-BOURS
    Opinion of the Court
    unless the proceeding has been terminated
    or is stayed by the court of the other
    state . . . .