Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] title . . . , any person injured thereby may obtain appropriate relief
    against the perpetrator of the fraud . . . within two years after the
    discovery of the fraud.” This statute is thus specifically directed at
    the “perpetrator of the fraud” or “any person . . . benefiting from the
    fraud,” not an estate generally. As discussed above, Ader must
    direct her claims against those responsible individuals.
    13
    ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
    Opinion of the Court
    representative.”). For the answer to this question, we turn to § 14-
    3108.
    A.R.S. § 14-3108
    ¶25         In relevant part, § 14-3108 provides:
    An informal probate or appointment
    proceeding     or  formal    testacy  or
    appointment proceeding, other than a
    proceeding to probate a will previously
    probated at the testator’s domicile and
    appointment proceedings relating to an
    estate in which there has been a prior
    appointment, shall not be commenced
    more than two years after the decedent’s
    death, except:
    ....
    4. An      informal     probate     or
    appointment or a formal testacy or
    appointment        proceeding     may      be
    commenced thereafter if no court
    proceeding concerning the succession or
    administration has occurred within the two
    year period. If proceedings are brought
    under this exception, the personal
    representative has no right to possess estate
    assets as provided in [A.R.S.] § 14-3709
    beyond that necessary to confirm title
    thereto in the rightful successors to the
    estate. Claims other than expenses of
    administration shall not be presented
    against the estate.
    ¶26         After concluding that § 14-3803(A) applied, the trial
    court noted that the time limit thereunder is “two years from the
    date of death plus the time remaining of the four month period that
    begins to run after the personal representative provides notice to
    14