Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] year time limit on commencing a proceeding to probate a will”).
    ¶28         However, § 14-3108(4) allows for a late proceeding if no
    earlier proceeding occurred within the two years following the
    decedent’s death.7 Such is the case here, which means a personal
    representative could still be appointed. But § 14-3108(4) contains a
    7 Section14-3108 includes three other exceptions, but none
    applies here. There was no “doubt about the fact of” Dan Felger’s
    death, he was not “absent, disappeared or missing,” and there was
    no “informally probated will.” § 14-3108(1)-(3).
    15
    ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
    Opinion of the Court
    caveat: In a tardy proceeding, the personal representative can only
    “confirm title” to estate assets, and “[c]laims other than expenses of
    administration shall not be presented against the estate.” We thus
    must determine this latter provision’s effect on Ader’s claims.
    ¶29           Admittedly, there is “scant case law on § 14-3108 in
    Arizona and analogous Uniform Probate Code provisions in other
    states.” Estate of Winn, 
    214 Ariz. 149
    , ¶ 
    20, 150 P.3d at 240