Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] , ¶ 9, 
    93 P.3d 501
    , 503 (2004). In doing so, we “give words
    their ordinary meaning and may look to dictionary definitions.”
    DBT Yuma, L.L.C. v. Yuma Cty. Airport Auth., 
    238 Ariz. 394
    , ¶ 9, 361
    2 As to Carolyn Felger, the trial court found, “Because the
    claims against the Estate of Dan Felger are barred, including the
    claims against his community property assets, the claims against
    [Carolyn] that are asserted against her under the community
    property laws are likewise barred.” In support of its reasoning, the
    court relied on A.R.S. § 14-3101(A), which provides that “the
    surviving spouse’s share of the community property is subject to
    administration until the time for presentation of claims has expired,
    and thereafter only to the extent necessary to pay community
    claims.” Ader does not contest the court’s grant of summary
    judgment in favor of Carolyn and instead focuses on her claims
    against the Estate. See Dawson v. Withycombe, 
    216 Ariz. 84
    , ¶ 91, 
    163 P.3d 1034
    , 1061 (App. 2007) (argument not raised in opening brief
    waived).