Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] representative was appointed within two years.
    ¶11           At the outset, we note that both § 14-3803 and § 14-3108
    are part of Arizona’s probate code, which was modeled after the
    Uniform Probate Code. In re Estate of Winn, 
    214 Ariz. 149
    , n.4, 
    150 P.3d 236
    , 240 n.4 (2007). Consistent with the Uniform Probate Code,
    our probate code “was designed to ‘promote a speedy and efficient
    system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making
    distribution to his successors.’” 
    Id. ¶ 20,
    quoting A.R.S. § 14-
    1102(B)(3); see also Unif. Prob. Code § 1-102(b)(3).
    A.R.S. § 14-3803
    ¶12         In relevant part, § 14-3803 provides:
    A. All claims against a decedent’s
    estate that arose before the death of the
    decedent, including claims of the state and
    any of its political subdivisions, whether
    due or to become due, absolute or
    contingent, liquidated or unliquidated,
    6
    ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
    Opinion of the Court
    founded on contract, tort or other legal
    basis, if not barred earlier by any other
    statute of limitations or nonclaim statute,
    are barred against the estate, the personal
    representative and the heirs and devisees
    of the decedent, unless presented within
    the earlier of either:
    1. Two years after the decedent’s
    death plus the time remaining in the period
    commenced by an actual or published
    notice pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 14-3801,
    subsection A or B.
    2. The time prescribed by § 14-3801,
    subsection B for creditors who are given
    actual notice and within the time
    prescribed in § 14-3801, subsection A for all
    creditors barred by publication.3
    ....
    C. All claims against a decedent’s
    estate that arise at or after the death of the
    decedent, including claims of the state and
    any political subdivision, whether due or to
    become due, absolute or contingent,
    liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
    3 Pursuant   to § 14-3801(A), a personal representative must
    “publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks
    in a newspaper,” and that notice must inform “creditors of the estate
    to present their claims within four months after the date of the first