Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] notice pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 14-3801,
    subsection A or B.
    2. The time prescribed by § 14-3801,
    subsection B for creditors who are given
    actual notice and within the time
    prescribed in § 14-3801, subsection A for all
    creditors barred by publication.3
    ....
    C. All claims against a decedent’s
    estate that arise at or after the death of the
    decedent, including claims of the state and
    any political subdivision, whether due or to
    become due, absolute or contingent,
    liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
    3 Pursuant   to § 14-3801(A), a personal representative must
    “publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks
    in a newspaper,” and that notice must inform “creditors of the estate
    to present their claims within four months after the date of the first
    publication of the notice or be forever barred.” Section 14-3801(B)
    requires a personal representative to give all known creditors
    written notice “to present the creditor’s claim within four months
    after the published notice, if notice is given as provided in
    subsection A, or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery
    of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.”
    7
    ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
    Opinion of the Court
    contract, tort or other legal basis, are barred
    against     the     estate,    the     personal
    representative and the heirs and devisees
    of the decedent, unless presented as either
    of the following: