Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] Expenses of Administration, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see
    also Garver v. Thoman, 
    15 Ariz. 38
    , 42, 
    135 P. 724
    , 725 (1913)
    (describing “expenses of administration” as debts incurred while
    locating and disposing of estate assets and obligations). Ader’s
    claims for damages stemming from Dan Felger’s misrepresentations
    do not fall within this definition. Therefore, even though a personal
    representative could still be appointed for the Estate, Ader’s claims
    8Pursuant  to A.R.S. § 14-1201(7), “claims” includes “liabilities
    of the decedent or the protected person, whether arising in contract,
    in tort or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate that arise at or after
    the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator,
    including funeral expenses and expenses of administration.”
    16
    ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
    Opinion of the Court
    could not be presented. See In re Estate of Wood, 
    147 Ariz. 366
    , 367,
    
    710 P.2d 476
    , 477 (App. 1985) (describing § 14-3108 as “statutory
    limitation” on court’s power).