Ader v. Estate of Felger , 240 Ariz. 32 ( 2016 )
[…] Rosberg, the Felger Family Trust, Bella Vista Townhomes, and
    others as defendants; here, we are only concerned with the Estate.
    And Ader’s claims against the Estate fall under § 14-3803(A).6
    ¶24          Turning to § 14-3803(A), it provides that claims against
    an estate arising before the decedent’s death are barred if not
    presented within certain time limits following the personal
    representative’s notice to creditors. The parties do not dispute the
    meaning of these provisions. Rather, the issue is: How does a court
    calculate the time limits in § 14-3803(A) when no personal
    representative has been appointed and, consequently, no notice has
    been given to creditors? See A.R.S. § 14-3104 (“No proceeding to
    enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may
    be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal
    6Ader  additionally asserts that A.R.S. § 14-1106 allows her to
    bring claims against the Estate after they were discovered.
    However, Ader’s amended complaint did not rely upon § 14-1106 as
    the basis for any of her claims, and she developed no argument in