State v. Hon. hegyi/rasmussen , 240 Ariz. 251 ( 2016 )
[…] conflict, we traditionally inquire into whether the matter regulated can be
    characterized as substantive or procedural, the former being the
    legislature’s prerogative and the latter the province of this Court.”).
    I
    ¶11          Once the insanity defense is raised, A.R.S. § 13-3993 (2010)
    allows the defendant to be examined, and removes any physician-patient
    4
    STATE v. HON. HEGYI/RASMUSSEN
    Opinion of the Court
    privilege2 as to any communication made “as it relates to the defendant’s
    mental state at the time of the alleged crime.” A.R.S. § 13-3993(A), (C). The
    statute also provides that:
    If any mental disability defense is raised, both the state and
    the defendant shall receive prior to the trial complete copies
    of any report by a medical doctor or licensed psychologist
    who examines the defendant to determine the defendant’s
    mental state at the time of the alleged crime or the defendant’s
    competency.
    A.R.S. § 13-3993(D).
    II
    ¶12            The statute does not address a defendant’s privilege against
    self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution. That constitutional privilege is embodied in Rule 11.7, which