State v. Lara , 240 Ariz. 327 ( 2016 )
[…] Geschwind, 
    136 Ariz. 360
    , 362 (1983).
    2
    STATE v. LARA
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8            “Much turns on the determination that a fact is an element of
    an offense rather than a sentencing consideration, given that elements
    must be charged in the indictment, submitted to a jury, and proven by the
    Government beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jones v. United States, 
    526 U.S. 227
    , 232 (1999). The indictment at issue here alleged that Lara committed
    the offense of shoplifting with two or more prior convictions — a class 4
    felony in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1805(I). As relevant, A.R.S. § 13-1805(I)
    provides:
    A person who . . . commits shoplifting and who has
    previously committed or been convicted within the past five
    years of two or more offenses involving burglary,
    shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or theft is guilty
    of a class 4 felony.
    ¶9             This statutory language establishes the State’s obligation to
    prove that Lara had “previously committed or been convicted within the
    past five years of two or more” shoplifting offenses in order to convict her
    of the charged offense. The prior convictions did not simply enhance the
    range of Lara’s potential sentence; they elevated her offense to a class 4
    felony. Cf. State v. Brown, 
    204 Ariz. 405
    , 408, 411, ¶¶ 11, 25 (App. 2003)