State v. Gutierrez ( 2016 )
[…] objectives other than traffic enforcement. Whren v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 806
    , 811–13 (1996); see also Jones v. Sterling, 
    210 Ariz. 308
    , 311, ¶ 11 (2005)
    ("[E]vidence seized as a result of a traffic stop meeting 'normal' Fourth
    Amendment standards is not rendered inadmissible because of the
    subjective motivations of the police who made the stop.").
    ¶9              Gutierrez cites State v. Livingston, 
    206 Ariz. 145
    , 147-48, ¶¶ 6,
    10 (App. 2003), in which an officer stopped a driver for violating A.R.S. §
    28–729(1) (2016). In relevant part, that statute requires a motorist to "drive
    a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." After the
    officer testified he stopped the car because the defendant's right tires once
    crossed the shoulder line, the superior court suppressed the evidence seized
    from the car. We affirmed, concluding the statute did not penalize "brief,