State v. Gutierrez ( 2016 )
[…] E.     Imposition of Flat-Time Sentence.
    ¶35          The court ordered that Gutierrez was not eligible for early
    release on the 14-year sentence it imposed on his conviction for
    transportation of methamphetamine for sale; rather, it ordered that
    sentence must be "flat time." Relying on language in A.R.S. § 13-3407(F),
    Gutierrez argues the court erroneously did not believe it had discretion to
    give him the benefit of early release.
    ¶36            As noted, Gutierrez was convicted of transportation of
    methamphetamine for sale under A.R.S. § 13-3407(A)(7). Subpart (F) of §
    13-3407 provides that a person convicted of violating § 13–3407(A)(7) for
    transporting methamphetamine for sale "is not eligible for suspension of
    sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until
    the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is
    eligible for release pursuant to § 41–1604.07 or the sentence is commuted."
    Gutierrez argues that the reference to release credits in this statute - "the
    person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41–1604.07" - grants the superior
    court authority to sentence a defendant to flat time or early release if