Marianne N. v. Department of Child Safety ( 2016 )
[…] parental rights solely upon the basis that she does not contest the
    allegations of the petition) (citing In re Brittany Ann H., 
    607 N.W.2d 607
    , 619,
    ¶ 52 (Wis. 2002)). Rather, it results in a waiver of the parent’s opportunity
    to contest the allegations of the petition. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 64(C)
    (advising a parent that failure to appear without good cause “may result in
    a finding that the parent . . . has waived legal rights, and is deemed to have
    admitted the allegations in the motion or petition for termination”); see also
    A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (“If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court . . .
    may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed
    to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear.”);
    5
    MARIANNE N. v. DCS, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    Christy A. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    217 Ariz. 299
    , 304, ¶ 14 (App. 2007)
    (advising that juvenile courts should not use “default terminology” when a