Marianne N. v. Department of Child Safety ( 2016 )
[…] 227 Ariz. 262
    , 268, ¶ 9 (App. 2011) (citing Ariz. Dep’t of Pub.
    Safety v. Superior Court (Falcone), 
    190 Ariz. 490
    , 494 (App. 1997)).
    3
    MARIANNE N. v. DCS, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8            Proceedings for the termination of parental rights may be
    initiated by motion if the child is dependent and the juvenile court finds a
    case plan of severance and adoption is in the child’s best interests, A.R.S.
    § 8-862(D); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 64(A), or by petition if the child is not
    dependent, Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 64(B); see A.R.S. § 8-533(A). With regard to
    hearings to terminate parental rights, A.R.S. § 8-863(C) states:
    If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after
    determining that the parent has been served as provided in
    subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has
    waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have
    admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
    appear.     The court may terminate the parent-child
    relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the
    record and evidence presented as provided in rules
    prescribed by the supreme court.
    Rule 64(C) contains a similar provision permitting the court to consider the
    parent’s failure to appear without good cause as a waiver of the
    opportunity to contest the allegations of the petition. Rule 64(C) also allows
    waiver to be found if the parent fails to appear at an initial severance
    hearing, pretrial conference, or status conference. See also Adrian E. v. Ariz.
    Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    215 Ariz. 96
    , 100, ¶ 12 (App. 2007) (interpreting Rule
    64(C) to authorize the juvenile court to terminate the parental rights of a
    parent who fails to appear without good cause for a status conference on a
    pending motion for termination). Mother argues Rule 64(C)’s expansion
    beyond the circumstances specifically identified in A.R.S. § 8-863(C)
    violates separation of powers principles.