State of Arizona v. Jamonte Lawrence Olague , 240 Ariz. 475 ( 2016 )
[…] See State v. Carrillo, 
    156 Ariz. 125
    , 135, 
    750 P.2d 883
    , 893 (1988) (stating voluntariness of waiver
    depends on objective evaluation of police conduct).
    Motion to Dismiss
    ¶10          Before trial, Olague joined a motion to dismiss his
    murder charge due to selective prosecution based on impermissible
    racial discrimination. The trial court denied the motion because it
    rested on the faulty legal premise that a person could be charged
    with felony murder for the sale of marijuana below the two-pound
    threshold amount set forth in A.R.S. § 13-3401(36)(h).
    ¶11           Our felony-murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2),
    enumerates the predicate offenses that will support a first-degree
    murder charge. The list includes “marijuana offenses under
    § 13-3405, subsection A, paragraph 4, dangerous drug offenses
    under § 13-3407, subsection A, paragraphs 4 and 7, [and] narcotics
    offenses under § 13-3408, subsection A, paragraph 7 that equal or
    exceed the statutory threshold amount for each offense or combination of
    offenses.” § 13-1105(A)(2) (emphasis added). On appeal, Olague
    continues to argue that this threshold-amount clause in the felony-
    murder statute applies only to specified narcotics offenses, the
    clause’s last antecedent. He maintains that threshold amounts do