Franklin v. Clemett , 240 Ariz. 587 ( 2016 )
[…] same manner, such an attempt, by itself, does not violate Article 18, § 5.
    ¶13            Specifically, in Williams, 
    188 Ariz. at 260
    , 
    934 P.2d at 1352
    , our
    supreme court addressed how a jury should be instructed under A.R.S. §
    12-2505(A) when there is evidence that the plaintiff’s willful or wanton
    conduct contributed to the plaintiff’s injuries. In addition to implementing
    comparative fault, that statute precludes comparative negligence in favor
    of a plaintiff who has acted willfully or wantonly. See A.R.S. § 12-2505(A)
    (claimant has “no right to comparative negligence” if claimant has
    “intentionally, willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or
    wrongful death”). Thus, similar to A.R.S. § 12-711, A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) calls
    a jury to consider a plaintiff’s conduct under comparative fault principles.
    The supreme court rejected the argument that in calling the jury’s attention