Franklin v. Clemett , 240 Ariz. 587 ( 2016 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    from moving any closer to them, Blanchard punched Franklin in the head.
    Franklin then spit on the Clemetts, and Jason Clemett responded by
    punching Franklin twice in the head.
    ¶3            Franklin sued the Defendants, as relevant here, for
    negligence. At trial, the Defendants argued Franklin had provoked the
    altercation and was 100% at fault under comparative fault principles. Over
    Franklin’s objection, the Defendants also raised the affirmative defense of
    intoxication under A.R.S. § 12-711 (“intoxicating liquor defense”). Section
    12-711 reads as follows:
    In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the
    defendant not liable if the defendant proves that
    the claimant or, if the claimant is an heir or the
    estate of a deceased person, the decedent was
    under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or
    a drug and as a result of that influence the
    claimant or decedent was at least fifty per cent
    responsible for the accident or event that caused
    the claimant’s or decedent’s harm.
    ¶4           Substantially tracking the language of A.R.S. § 12-711, the
    superior court included the following instruction in its final instructions to
    the jury:
    If Jason Clemett or Daniel Blanchard proves that
    Plaintiff Mark Franklin was under the influence
    of an intoxicating liquor, and as a result of that
    influence, Mark Franklin was at least fifty
    percent (50%) responsible for the incident or
    event that caused his injuries, you may find
    Defendant Jason Clemett and Defendant Daniel
    Blanchard not liable to Mark Franklin.