In Re J.U. ( 2016 )
[…] 240 Ariz. 240
    , ¶ 6, 
    377 P.3d 1034
    , 1036 (App. 2016). “The best
    indicator of that intent is the language of the statute itself.” 
    Id., quoting Casey
    G., 
    223 Ariz. 519
    , ¶ 
    2, 224 P.3d at 1017
    .
    ¶10           Section 8-344(A), A.R.S., the general restitution statute
    applicable to juvenile proceedings, provides that when “a juvenile is
    adjudicated delinquent, the court . . . shall order the juvenile to make
    full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense for which the
    juvenile was adjudicated delinquent.” Section 13-2907(B) is a more
    specific statute pertaining to compensation of an agency as a result
    of false reporting; it states that a person convicted of that offense “is
    liable for the expenses that are incurred incident to the emergency
    response or the investigation of the commission of false reporting.”
    When the person who commits the offense is a juvenile, however,
    § 13-2907(B) permits the court to “order the juvenile to pay the
    expenses incurred under this subsection as restitution.”
    ¶11           The statute defines “[e]xpenses” as “any reasonable
    costs that are directly incurred by a public agency . . . that makes an
    appropriate emergency response to an incident or an investigation
    of the commission of false reporting.” § 13-2907(D)(1). The statute
    also specifies that “[e]xpenses include[] the costs of providing police,
    fire fighting, rescue and emergency medical services at the scene of
    5
    IN RE J.U.
    Opinion of the Court
    an incident and the salaries of the persons who respond to the
    incident.” 
    Id. ¶12 The
    plain language of § 13-2907 permits a juvenile court
    to order a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent to pay the
    costs specified in the statute as part of a restitution order. See 2005
    Ariz. Sess.