State of Arizona v. Bhajanpal Chopra , 241 Ariz. 353 ( 2016 )
[…] concerning right to jury trial for defendant charged with
    misdemeanor reckless driving).           Accordingly, this court has
    previously looked to § 12-2101 rather than § 13-4032 for jurisdiction
    in state appeals from superior court special actions in DUI cases.
    See, e.g., State v. Cooperman, 
    230 Ariz. 245
    , ¶¶ 2, 5, 
    282 P.3d 446
    , 448,
    449 (App. 2012); Bohsancurt v. Eisenberg, 
    212 Ariz. 182
    , ¶¶ 4-5, 
    129 P.3d 471
    , 473 (App. 2006).
    ¶8            Paragraph (A)(1) of § 12-2101 permits appeal “[f]rom a
    final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding
    commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court
    from any other court,” subject to an inapposite exception. Likewise,
    Rule 8(a), Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act., provides “[a] decision of a Superior
    Court in a special action shall be reviewed by appeal where there is
    an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by that means.”
    See also Stant v.