Ishak v. Hon. mcclennen/mesa , 241 Ariz. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in
    insufficient concentration to cause impairment," id. Interpreting this
    language in Dobson, our supreme court concluded that a patient may
    present an affirmative defense to an (A)(3) charge by establishing that (1)
    the AMMA authorized the patient to use marijuana and (2) the "marijuana
    or its metabolite was in a concentration insufficient to cause impairment."
    Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 393 ¶ 20, 361 P.3d at 378. The defendant bears the
    burden of proof on the defense. A.R.S. § 13–205(A) ("[A] defendant shall
    prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence.");
    Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 393 ¶ 20, 361 P.3d at 378 (recognizing that A.R.S. § 13–
    205(A) applies).
    9
    ISHAK v. HON. MCCLENNEN/MESA
    Howe, J., Concurring in Part, Dissenting in Part
    ¶25            Ishak satisfied the first element of the affirmative defense.