Ishak v. Hon. mcclennen/mesa , 241 Ariz. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] driver is presumed to be impaired, the affirmative defense available to a
    qualifying AMMA cardholder charged with violating § 28-1381(A)(3)
    requires proof that he or she was not actually impaired, not whether, in the
    abstract, the same THC concentration could not impair any human being.
    ¶15           That much is clear from the language of § 36-2802(D), which,
    under Dobson, is the basis for a medical marijuana user's "affirmative
    defense to an (A)(3) charge." 238 Ariz. at 391, ¶ 11. Under the first part of
    the single sentence that constitutes § 36-2802(D), the State may prosecute a
    cardholder who operates a motor vehicle "while under the influence of
    marijuana." The second part of the sentence defines the affirmative defense
    the supreme court identified in Dobson: A cardholder "shall not be
    considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the
    presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in
    insufficient concentration to cause impairment." Given the premise of a
    cardholder's potential liability under § 36-2802(D) (i.e., whether the
    cardholder drove "while under the influence of marijuana"), the affirmative
    defense as construed by Dobson does not require proof of the effect of the