Romero v. Hasan , 241 Ariz. 385 ( 2017 )
[…] Coleman v. City of Mesa, 
    230 Ariz. 352
    , 355-56, ¶ 7, 
    284 P.3d 863
    , 866-67 (2012).
    ¶7             In medical malpractice actions, A.R.S. § 12-2603(A) requires a
    claimant to certify at the time the claim is filed whether expert opinion
    testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of
    care or breach. If the claimant certifies expert testimony is not required, the
    health care professional may dispute that certification and apply for an
    order requiring the claimant to serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit.
    A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). If the court determines compliance is necessary, the
    court shall set a compliance deadline. A.R.S. § 12-2603(E). The court “shall
    dismiss the claim against the health care professional . . . without prejudice
    if the claimant . . . fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion
    affidavit after . . . the court has ordered the claimant . . . to file and serve an
    affidavit.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(F).
    ¶8            A statute’s language is “the most reliable evidence of its
    intent.” McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 
    220 Ariz. 71
    , 75, ¶ 8, 
    202 P.3d 536
    , 540 (App. 2009) (quoting Walker v. City of Scottsdale, 
    163 Ariz. 206
    , 209,