Stafford v. Burns ( 2017 )
[…] § 489.24(b).
    4      An “emergency medical condition” is a condition “manifesting itself
    by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain, psychiatric
    disturbances and/or symptoms of substance abuse) such that the absence
    4
    STAFFORD v. BURNS et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    medical condition, the hospital must either provide “such further medical
    examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical
    condition,” or, if safe and appropriate, transfer the patient to another
    facility for stabilizing care.5 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(b)(1). For purposes of
    EMTALA, a patient is “stabilized” when “no material deterioration of the
    condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or
    occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C.A.
    § 1395dd(e)(3)(B).
    ¶12            The gamut of services that may be necessary to comply with
    EMTALA cannot readily be distilled into a universally applicable and finite
    list, and therefore, the phrase cannot be read narrowly. To adopt the