Stafford v. Burns ( 2017 )
[…] denied. The Staffords timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant
    to A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1), (2), and (5)(a).
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Application of A.R.S. § 12-572(A)
    ¶9             A plaintiff must generally prove the elements of his medical
    malpractice claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See Harvest v. Craig,
    
    195 Ariz. 521
    , 523, ¶ 10 (App. 1999) (citing Thompson v. Sun City Cmty. Hosp.,
    Inc., 
    141 Ariz. 597
    , 608 (1984)). In 2009, however, our legislature adopted
    A.R.S. § 12-572(A), which heightened the burden of proving a malpractice
    claim against “a health professional . . . who provides or who is consulted
    to provide services to a patient of a licensed hospital in compliance with
    [EMTALA]” to clear and convincing evidence. EMTALA is a federal statute
    enacted to address the growing concern that hospitals were routinely
    refusing emergency medical treatment to individuals unable to pay for
    services. See Eberhardt v. City of L.A., 
    62 F.3d 1253