State v. Clow , 242 Ariz. 68 ( 2017 )
[…] child because the period of abuse encompassed three full “months.” Thus,
    Clow’s interpretation operates to exclude sexual abuse that occurs for a
    duration greater than 90 days, but involves partial calendar months, and
    such a reading is therefore inconsistent with the intent of the legislation.
    ¶15           Adopting any of the three remaining common definitions, see
    supra ¶ 13, on the other hand, would lead to consistent, logical results.
    Therefore, to avoid an absurd result, we conclude a “month,” for purposes
    of A.R.S. § 13-1417(A), is a period extending from a date in one calendar
    month to the corresponding date the next month. See A.R.S. § 1-211(C)
    (2016) (“Penal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of
    5
    STATE v. CLOW
    Opinion of the Court
    their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice.”);
    A.R.S. § 1-215, -(23) (Supp. 2016) (if not otherwise expressed, defining
    “’month’” to mean calendar month unless “context otherwise requires”).
    ¶16            In this case, the record reflects that the victim’s family moved